CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K80336

Ms. Teresa Huffman
Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Huffman:

In your letter dated October 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request. Five samples were provided for review. Style TG522TA is a ladies’ clute cut work glove with a complete palmside and thumb constructed of a cotton woven fabric with a PVC dot coating. You have indicated that the PVC dot coating weights less then 50% of the weight of the coated fabric. The remaining four backside fingers are made of a knitted fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven coated palmside material.

Style TG7103TA is a ladies’ clute cut work glove with a complete palmside, forefinger and thumb constructed of a cotton woven fabric with a PVC dot coating. You have indicated that the PVC dot coating is less then 50% of the weight of the coated fabric. The remaining three backside fingers are made of a woven fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven coated palmside material.

Style TG590TA is a ladies’ clute cut gloves constructed of a printed woven cotton fabric with a sewn-on open cuff. Style TG507TA is a ribbed cuffed version of style TG590TA.

Style TG528TA is a ladies’ clute cut garden glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb and forefinger made of a knitted cotton fabric with a PVC mini dot coating. You have indicated that the PVC dot coating is less then 50% of the weight of the coated cotton fabric. The balance of the glove backside is made of a knitted cotton fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven coated palmside material.

The applicable subheading for styles TG522TA and TG7103TA will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 23.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles TG590TA and TG507TA will be 6216.00.3800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.6 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the style TG528TA will be 6116.10.1720, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Cut and sewn from preexisting machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Of vegetable fibers: Other . . . Subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 23.6%.

All styles fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division